Privacy

Privacy Policy and Legal Notice.

Privacy Policy and Legal Notice

 

1. Media Proprietor 

proPellets Austria - Network for the Promotion of Pellet Heating.

Chief Executive Officer: DI Dr. Christian Rakos
Purpose of Association Information service and marketing for the promotion of pellet heating.
VAT identification number ATU61901026
Central Registry of Association: 451614051, ZVR des Bundesministeriums für Inneres
Address: Hauptstraße 100, 3012 Wolfsgraben
Tel.: +43 (0)2233 70146-0
Fax: +43 (0)2233 70146-9
E-Mail: office@propellets.at
Business area: Support network for the promotion of pellet heating
Representatives: Chairperson Michael Pfeifer, Pfeifer Holding GmbH
Deputy Chairperson.: DI Otto Zechmeister, RZ Pellets GmbH
Deputy Chairperson.: Wolfgang Krämer, GILLES Energie- und Umwelttechnik GmbH & Co  KG
Deputy Chairperson.: Johann Reisinger, Gussmagg GmbH
Deputy Chairperson.: Erwin Stubenschrott, KWB – Kraft und Wärme aus Biomasse GmbH
Deputy Chairperson.: Natalie Binder, Binderholz GmbH
Deputy Chairperson.: Karl Stefan Riener, RIKA Innovative Ofentechnik GmbH
Treasurer: DI Franz Schwarzauger, Mayr-Melnhof Holz Holding AG
Deputy Treasurer.: Dr. Ernst Hutterer, Fröling Heizkessel- und Behälterbau Ges.m.b.H.
Deputy Secretary.: Reinhard Pabst, Johann Pabst Holzindustrie GmbH
Secretary: Hubert Sumetzberger, Genol Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co KG

2. THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 This policy sets out how we use your personal data when you use our website or contact us by email, and your rights relating to that information. “Personal data” is information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, name, email address, a home or business address, user behaviour.

2.2 The controller as per article 4 (7) of GDPR, is Pro Pellets Austria - Network for the Promotion of Pellet Heating, 3012 Wolfsgraben, Hauptstraße 100, office@propellets.at (see point 1).

2.3 If you have contacted us by email, the personal data provided (email address, and if applicable, your name, company and address) will be stored and used to contact you in order to answer any questions or queries you may have submitted, and to provide you with further information about the products / services of interest to you. If requested, we will also send marketing materials concerning our company. Related personal data will be deleted when no longer required or, in accordance with statutory obligations for restrictions of data processing and objection.

 

3. YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

- Right to access (Article 15, GDPR)
- Right to rectification and erasure (Article 16 and 17, GDPR)
- Right to restriction of processing (Article 18, GDPR)
- Right to object (Article 21, GDPR; see point 6)
- Right to data portability (Article 20, GDPR)

3.2, You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider the processing of your personal data infringes GDPR, or § 1 or article 2 1. DSG 2018. This right is irrespective of other administrative or judicial legal remedy. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is responsible. 

 

4. Information we collect from you when visiting our website

4.1.1 Informational use of our website. 

In using our website for only informational purposes or in using our members section and no further information is communicated, we collect only the personal data that is transmitted from your browser to our server.

With regard to each of your visits to our website, we will automatically collect the following information that is necessary, technically, to display our website and ensure security and stability (legal basis of which is Article 6 (1) GDPR):

- IP Address
- Place of residence
- Date and time of request
- Time zone setting (in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT))
- Content of request (concrete pages and/or files)
- Length of visit
- Access status/HTTP status code
- Volume of data transmitted
- Clickstream to, through and from our site
- Browser type, version and language
- Operating system and interface

 

4.2 Use of cookies

4.2.1 In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your device when using our website. Cookies are small text files saved to your computer’s hard drive that are allocated by your browser. Through the point the cookie is placed (in this case, by us), particular information flows about your interactions with and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide a better and more effective user experience within this website. Cookies cannot run programmes or transmit viruses to your computer.

4.2.2 This website uses the following cookies, whose scope and function is outlined below:

- Transient cookies (refer to 2.2.1)
- Persistent cookies (refer to 2.2.2)

4.2.2.1 Transient cookies automatically expire when you close your browser. These include Session cookies. They save a so-called, session-ID which enables a website’s server to assign requests from your browser to the session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted once you log out or close your browser.

4.2.2.2 Persistent cookies expire at a fixed point in time (differing between cookies) or if you manually delete them from your browser, whichever occurs first.

4.2.3 You are able to configure your browser settings to your preferences and for example, to block third-party cookies or all cookies. If you chose not to accept cookies at any time, the website may not function properly and certain services will not be available. We recommend regularly deleting cookies and browser history manually.

 

5. Further functions and offers of our website.

5.1 In addition to the informational use of our website, we offer a variety of services. To use these services, it is required that you submit further personal data that is then used for the provision of that particular service .This is subject to the above mentioned regulations for data processing.

5.2 In some instances, we engage an external service provider to process your data. These are carefully selected and commissioned, are duty bound by our instructions and are regularly checked. The webhoster of our website is Abaton EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH, Hans-Resel-Gasse 17, 8020 Graz.

5.3 Should a service provider or partner be based in a country not within the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the any consequences in the description of the terms.

 

6. Objection or withdrawal of consent for the processing of your data

6.1 If you have consented to the processing of your data, you are entitled to withdraw consent at any time. Such withdrawal of consent influences the legitimacy of the processing of personal data after withdrawal of consent has been communicated to us.

6.2 As far as we base the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests, you have the right to object to us processing your information where we are processing your personal data for reasons of our legitimate interests. We request that you communicate to us the reasons why we should not process your personal data. If we can demonstrate that our lawful reasons override your objection or that we need to keep your information for legal claims, we are allowed to continue to process your personal information. Otherwise we will either restrict processing of your information or stop processing it altogether.

6.3 You are entitled to withdraw your consent for use of your personal data for marketing and data analysis purposes at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact us at Pro Pellets Austria – Network for the Promotion of Pellet Heating, 3012 Wolfsgraben, Hauptstraße 100, office@propellets.at.

 

7. NEWSLETTER

7.1 With your consent, you are able to subscribe to our newsletter which informs you about our latest offers. The goods and services are specified in the declaration of consent.

7.2 For registration for our newsletter we use the so-called ‚double-opt-in’. That is to say, you will be required to confirm your email address before being added to our mailing list and receiving email communication from us. If your registration has not been confirmed within 24 hours, your information is blocked and erased after 1 month. Furthermore, in each case we save the IP address used, along with the time of your registration and confirmation, so that your registration can be verified and if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

7.3 The only information legally required in order to send our newsletter is your email address. The disclosure of any further data is voluntary and will be used to personally address you. (Article 6 (1) GDPR).

7.4 The mailing of our newsletter is carried out by our service provider “Mailchimp” and “CleverReach”. MailChimp is a newsletter mailing platform of the US supplier Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Clever Reach is a newsletter mailing platform of the provider CleverReach, GmbH & Co KG, Mühlenstraße 43, 26180 Rastede, Deutschland.

7.5 The email addresses of the recipients of our newsletter and other services, as described here, are saved on the servers of MailChimp and CleverReach. MailChimp and CleverReach use this information on our behalf, to send and evaluate our newsletter.

7.6 According to MailChimp, this data is additionally used to optimise or improve its own services, for example, for the technical optimisation of the sending and display of the newsletter, or for economic purposes to determine in which country the recipient resides. MailChimp does not use this data themselves to contact newsletter recipients and does not share the data with a further party. You can find the MailChimp privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ MailChimp. MailChimp is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

7.7 You are entitled to withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter and unsubscribe at any time. To do so, please click on the link “Unsubscribe” found in our email newsletter or send an email with the subject “Abmeldung” to office@propellets.at.

7.8 Please be advised that in sending our newsletter we analyse your user behaviour over our service providers MailChimp and CleverReach. For this analysis, the emails sent contain “web beacons’, respectively, tracking pixels, and clear Gifs, that display pixel image files which are retrieved from MailChimp’s or CleverReach’s server on opening the newsletter. For the analysis, the data listed in point 4 and the web beacons are linked to the email address and individual ID. Also links received in the newsletter contain this ID. That allows us to assess the efficiency of communication activities and marketing. With the data obtained, we build a user profile to help us tailor the newsletter to your individual interests. In the process, we gather information about when you read our newsletter, which links you click on, and from that, your personal interests. This data is linked with your activities on our website. This information is stored for the duration of your subscription to our newsletter. After cancellation of the subscription, your data is only stored statistically and anonymously.

7.9 You may withdraw your consent to this tracking at any time by unsubscribing to our newsletter (see point 8.7). Furthermore, such tracking activity is not possible when you have deactivated the display of images by default. In this case, the newsletter will not be fully displayed and some functions will not be available. If you chose to display images manually, then tracking as outlined above will be enabled.

 

8. USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

8.1 We currently use the following social media plug-ins:Facebook, twitter, Xing, LinedIn and WhatsApp and utilise the so-called, 2-click solution. Therefore, when you visit our website, initially no personal data is shared with plug-in providers. Providers of plug-ins recognise you by the marking of the box containing its first initial or its logo. The button allows you to communicate directly with the plug-in provider. The plug-in provider only receives information about the offers on our website you are interested in, if you click on the marked field to activate it; the data mentioned in point 4 will then be shared. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective plug-in provider, the IP address is anonymised immediately after its collection. Upon activating the plug-in, your personal data is sent to the respective plug-in provider and stored (in the USA for American providers). As plug-in providers collect data by cookies in particular, we recommend deleting all cookies from your browser before activating them.

8.2 We have neither influence over or knowledge of the data collected, data processing operations, scope of the data collection, the purpose of the processing or the data retention periods. There is also no information relating to the deletion of the data by the plug-in provider.

8.3 The plug-in provider saves your personal information as a user profile for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or website design (if and when required). One such analysis (also for users who are not logged in) is for the purpose of targeted advertising and to inform other social network users about your activity on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile, whereby you must contact the plug-in provider to exercise your right. By using plug-ins, we provide you with the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our services and offer interesting content for you. The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is Article 6(1) GDPR. 

8.4 The data transfer takes place irrespective of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in. When you are logged in to the plug-in provider, the data collected by us is directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. When you click on the button and, for example, hyperlink the side, the plug-in provider also saves this information in your user account and publicly shares your engagement. We recommend that you regularly log out of your social networks after use, particularly before activating the buttons, to avoid data being assigned to your profile with the respective plug-in provider.

8.5 Further information relating to the purpose and extent of data collection and its processing by plug-in providers can be found in the privacy policies below. Information about your rights in this respect and settings options to protect your privacy, can also be found there.

8.6 Addresses of plug-in providers and URL with their privacy policy:

- Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information regarding data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

- Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

- Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy

- LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. Linkedin complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

- WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2,Ireland, https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?eea=1#terms-of-service. Whatsapp has certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

9. USE OF YOUTUBE VIDEOS

9.1. We have included YouTube videos in our online content that are saved on www.YouTube.com but can be directly played on our website. These are all covered by “enhanced data protection mode”, therefore no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube when you do not playback the videos. The data listed in 10.2 will only be transferred when a video is played back; we have no influence over this data transfer.

9.2 YouTube receives the information that you have requested the corresponding pages when you visit our website. In addition, the data listed in point 4 is transferred. This takes place irrespective of whether you are logged into a user account provided by YouTube, or there is no existing user account. When you are logged into Google, your data is directly assigned to your account. When you do not want the data assigned to your Youtube profile, logout before activating the button. YouTube saves your data as a user profile which is used for advertising and marketing purposes, and / or design of the website(if and when necessary). Such an analysis is made (even for users not logged in) particularly in order to deliver appropriate advertising and to inform other social network users about your activity on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile. To exercise this right please contact YouTube.

9.3 Further information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing through YouTube can be found in the privacy policy (see link below). This also includes information about your rights in this respect and settings options to protect your privacy. https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google processes your data in the USA and complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

10. USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

10.1 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This happens anonymously. Your IP address will be anonymised on the web server before being sent to Google. If your IP is anonymised on this website, it will be transmitted in a shortened form within the EU member states or other contracting parties to the agreement for the European Economic Area.

 Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and anonymised there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. 

10.2 The IP address provided by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. 

10.3 You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuration of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this site: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. 

10.4 This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizelp" to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). IP addresses will therefore only be processed in a shortened form to prevent persons from being identified. If collected data is deemed to have a personal connection, it will be excluded immediately and then erased.

10.5 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website so that we can make regular improvements. Such statistics help us to improve our offers and make them more interesting for you as the user. In the exceptional case that personal data is transmitted to the USA, Google then operates according to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics can be found in Article 6(1) GDPR.

10.6 Third party provider information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User terms and conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Overview of privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, Privacy statement: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

11. Personal data from children

11.1. The Services are not designed for, intended to attract, or directed toward children. We will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children.

If you believe that we have have collected the personal data from a child, we request that you contact us. We will take steps to delete the information promptly.

 

12 EXTERNAL WEBSITES

12.1 Our website contains (electronic) links to other websites. 

The owners of this website have no knowledge of unlawful activity or content on these external websites. If you inform us of unlawful activity or content of these websites or we become aware of unlawful activities or content, we will take immediate action to remove all electronic links concerned. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Links to external websites are provided only as a convenience to you and in no way imply any affiliation, sponsorship, endorsement, or acceptance of any information or views provided on those linked websites.

 

13.Disclaimer

13.1 The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Pro Pellets Austria and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

This English language privacy policy is a translation for your convenience. In the event of discrepancies, the German text (LINK) should prevail over the English translation. 

 

Top